Privacy Statement

Lecture BV, located at Emmastraat 22, 1057 HV Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Lecture
Emmastraat 22
1057 HV Amsterdam
www.lecture.nl
+31 20 2442582

Micha Schipper is the Data Protection Officer at Lecture. He can be reached via m@lecture.nl

Personal data we process

Lecture processes your personal data because of your use of our services and / or because you provided us with the data.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process

– First and last name
– Phone number (if this is in the signature of the received email or otherwise passed on to us)
– Email address

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data of website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or legal guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us via m@lecture.nl, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Lecture processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Providing a tailor-made service (in our case: lectures)
– To call or email if that is necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Lecture does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Lecture employee).

How long we store personal data

Lecture will not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

– Information requests via e-mail > 4 years from the moment the e-mail is received

– Personalia (first and last name, e-mail address) > 4 years > this allows us to inform our customers proactively about new products and services that we offer

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lecture only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Lecture only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. This also helps us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lecture and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold on you to another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, and data transfer of your personal data or request cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to m@lecture.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Color your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Lecture would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Lecture takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via m@lecture.nl